Data protection

1. Scope of application
This data protection declaration is an explanation for users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by this website. The legal basis for data protection can be found in the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) and General Data Protection Regulation. (GDPR).

2. Data protection declaration
The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore only process your data in accordance with legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). This data protection declaration is to inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

3. Collection and saving of usage data
When accessing the website, various access data (e.g., IP address, date and time of access, name of the accessed file, etc.) is stored. No person-related analysis takes place. For statistical purposes, data is evaluated anonymously. This information is kept strictly confidential and is not disclosed outside the AWF system or made available to third parties unless required by applicable law.

4. Contacting us
If you contact us via the form on the website or by email, your data will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

5. Sharing personal data
All personal data collected by AWF will be used in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations for the purpose of contract/order processing and processing of your request. Sharing of your personal data with third parties will not take place without your express consent, unless this is necessary for the provision of the service or for the performance of the contract.

We also take corporate data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been obligated by us to keep data confidential and to comply with data protection regulations.

To the extent that we use external service providers in the context of data processing, we have also ensured that these are selected and controlled in compliance with the relevant statutory provisions and are also obligated to comply with data protection laws. There is no sharing of your data beyond this.

Your data is not sold, let or otherwise transferred to third parties. This does not include: Our trusted partners who assist us with the operation of the website, in the course of doing business or other services, while we, of course, ensure that they are committed to maintaining confidentiality.

6. Web analysis:
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

7. Your rights
In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection entitlements have been violated in some form or another, you are entitled to complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

8. Changes to the data protection declaration
The rapid development of the Internet may require us to make adjustments to our data protection declaration from time to time. Please therefore make sure you always use our latest version.

9. Acceptance of this data protection declaration 
By using this data protection declaration, visitors declare that they have read, understood and agree to be bound by this data protection declaration.

You can contact us as follows
AWF Vertriebs GmbH
Gewerbestr. 8, 5201 Seekirchen
Tel. +43 6212 93020
per mail: office@awf-solutiion.com

 

Contact us today for a free, no-obligation quote.